en

Privacy policy

Statement on personal data protection

Javni zavod Komenski Kras, Štanjel 1a, 6222 Štanjel, tax no.: 16173597, company reg. no.: 7086458000 (hereinafter: the Administrator), respects your privacy and undertakes to protect the personal data it receives from you. We dedicate considerable attention to this aspect of our web activities. Our Data Protection Policy complies with the applicable regulations governing personal data protection as well as other legal provisions.

To effectively protect your data from random or intentional manipulations, loss, destruction and/or to prevent unauthorised third parties from accessing your data, we apply technical and organisational safety measures that are upgraded in line with technological development and legal amendments.

In the continuation, we inform you about which personal data of yours we collect and what we use it for, how we protect it, and how you can change your data by yourself.

Which personal data do we process and for what purpose?

We use personal data you submit and process it for specific purposes like communicating with you by e-mail or telephone, keeping a record regarding the number of enquiries, for market communication (sending e-news), information on business opportunities and possibilities of cooperating in the area of business and congress tourism in the Karst and for media releases (for the public), additional media kits as well as invitations to presentations and other events whose aim is to inform the public about the status and development of tourism in the Karst etc. The above would be impossible without such data. The data mainly includes the following contact details: name, surname, telephone number and e-mail address. For the purposes of business communications, Javni zavod Komenski Kras collects and processes the following personal data: name, surname, e-mail address and company name. We undertake to process the collected personal data only for the purposes defined above. 

Javni zavod Komenski Kras collects and processes personal data of individuals based on its legitimate interest in the event an individual completes the following form: Enquiry concerning the reserving of programmes of experiences, trips, accommodation and conference halls. Javni zavod Komenski Kras will use the data submitted as part of the enquiry solely for the purpose of preparing an offer while, when third persons are involved as service providers, Javni zavod Komenski Kras will submit data to those relevant third persons.

How we protect your data

All of the above-mentioned data is stored on the Administrator’s server permanently and/or until you withdraw your consent.
Javni zavod Komenski Kras can use personal data in an anonymised summary form for the statistical analysis purposes. Your personal data will never be forwarded to unauthorised persons.

The collected and processed data will only be disclosed in compliance with the law or in good faith that such action is necessary for the purpose of proceedings before courts or other state bodies as well as for the purpose of protecting and implementing the Administrator’s legitimate interests.

The user is held responsible for protecting their personal data as well, namely they must take care of the security of their computer and the operating system which they use to place orders.

Who we forward your personal data to

Your personal data is neither forwarded nor disclosed to third persons (outside Javni zavod Komenski Kras), except those holding a written agreement with us for performing certain activities related to data processing and those we are obliged to interact with in compliance with the legislation on personal data processing and protection (i.e. contractual data processors). Contractual data processors we forward personal data include:

designers and maintainers of computer applications, websites and information services,
software solution developers and implementers,
data processors engaged by Javni zavod Komenski Kras to provide such services,
marketing, research and analytics companies,
outsourced marketing agencies and event organisers.

Contractual data processors are allowed to process personal data in accordance with our instructions. They are obliged, including their employees, to ensure your personal data remains confidential.

Contractual data processors do not transfer personal data to third countries (outside the European Economic Area – EU members and Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein).

Right of access to information

You have the right to receive, upon request and free of charge, information concerning which of your personal data we are storing. Moreover, you have the right to request the correction, deletion or prohibition of use of incorrect data. In specific circumstances, the deletion of data may be contrary to legal regulations, particularly if intended for accounting and bookkeeping purposes.

You can do the following at any time:

  • unsubscribe (cancel) your receipt of e-news by clicking the link and/or by unsubscribing from all e-mails;
  • ask for a correction of your personal data by submitting a written request to info@stanjel.eu;
  • ask for the permanent deletion of your personal data stored by the Administrator by submitting a written request to info@stanjel.eu;
  • export and inspect your personal data stored by the Administrator in electronic form by submitting a written request to info@stanjel.eu;
  • ask for the permanent deletion or a restriction of processing by submitting a written request to info@stanjel.eu;
  • enforce the right to object to the processing (by submitting an objection to info@stanjel.eu) and the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si).

Use of cookies

Read more about cookies on the following webpage:
www.visitkras.info/en/cookies-policy

Use of Google Analytics services

This website uses Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by the company Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies – text files stored in your computer that enable analysis of your use of the website. Information about your use of this website (including your IP address) that a cookie acquires is transferred to Google’s server in the USA where it is stored.

Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website and prepare reports on website activities for the Administrator as well as for the purpose of other services related to use of the website and the Internet. If required, Google will forward such information to third persons, namely to the legally prescribed extent and provided that third persons process such data based on Google’s request. Google will in no case merge your IP address with other data stored by Google. You can disable cookies in your web browser’s settings or change your cookie use settings, but please note that in this case you might not be able to use all functions of this website in full. By using this website, you declare you agree that Google may process data collected about you in the manner described above and for the purposes stated above.

Our website uses the anonymisation function enabled by Google Analytics. In this framework, the IP addresses are stored and processed only in short form and thus cannot be linked to a person’s identity.

Administrator

Javni zavod Komenski Kras, Štanjel 1a, 6222 Štanjel
T: +386 5 7691 014
E: info@stanjel.eu

March 2019

This website uses cookies to provide a better user experience and monitor website traffic statistics.

By selecting ‘I agree’, you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not agree, select the option ‘I don’t agree’.More about this
I don’t agree I agree